Welcome to DANIEL LAW. We are a Firm specializing in Intellectual Property, Technology, Privacy and Data Protection.

The use of technology to offer innovative solutions, preserving privacy and protecting personal data are at our core. This Notice reinforces our ethical commitment to transparency in the treatment of personal data.

Who is the Personal Data Processing Officer (DPO)?

The Personal Data Processing Officer, or the Data Protection Officer (DPO), is our communication channel with the holders – you – and with the National Data Protection Authority. He / she provides guidance on personal data protection, receives your requests and takes steps to meet them.

Elias Ramos is our current DPO, and you can contact him directly about any queries and requests related to the processing of personal data carried out by Daniel Law at the email [email protected].

Our other communication channels are also always open and ready to respond to your queries:

São Paulo

Rua Leopoldo Couto Magalhães Junior, 758, cj 52, 5º andar, Condomínio New Century – Itaim Bibi

CEP: 04542-000

Tel.: (55 11) 2103.9107
Fax: (55 11) 2103.9124

Rio de Janeiro

Avenida República do Chile, 330/ 21º andar Torre Oeste – Centro

CEP: 20.031-170

Tel.: (55 21) 2102.4212
Fax: (55 21) 2524.3344

Whose personal data are processed?

Personal data belong to their holders, that is, to the persons to whom the personal data refer. You own your own data and must always have control over how it is handled by other people and companies.

The holders of personal data processed by Daniel Law may be:

• Our former and current clients and their representatives, partner lawyers, attorneys, directors, among others;

• Our employees, collaborators and their dependents;

• Employees and representatives of our suppliers and institutional partners;

• People who have subscribed to our email lists and/or participated in events promoted by Daniel Law; or

• People who contacted us through our institutional communication channels (e-mail, telephone, website, social media).

What are the purposes of the personal data processing carried out?

At Daniel Law we only use the necessary and appropriate personal data to:

• Provide specialized services in Intellectual Property, Technology, Privacy and Data Protection, including through the Client Portal or other Daniel Law portals;

• Get in touch with our customers and interested in our services;

• Conduct or enable the holding of online and offline events, especially in matters related to the office’s performance;

• Properly respond to requests and queries directed to our institutional communication channels and to [email protected];

• Enable navigation and performance on the website – This collection is done by cookies, which are small text files shared with us so that we can know, for example, in which language the website should be displayed, and also to establish some security tools. Cookies that are used for purposes mentioned are called necessary cookies.

• When necessary, we will share your data with operators and service providers who participate, directly or indirectly, in the development of the business activities of the Daniel Law.

• Daniel Law may also use the collected data for secondary purposes that are not conflicting or excessive in relation to the purposes listed above, such as, for example, to defend itself in judicial or extrajudicial disputes always in accordance with Brazilian law and in compliance with our User’s individual rights and freedoms.

• We also use so-called analytical cookies, which provide us with statistical analysis on the use of our website, such as the most accessed content, for example. These analyzes do not contain personal data, but are extremely important for us to produce content of greater interest to our users.

• For any other purposes contained in the Privacy Notices on the official communication channels of Daniel Law.

• Comply with legal and regulatory obligations. For example: through our Firm’s website, we collect and record the date, time and IP data of each access on our website. These data are stored for a period of six months, in compliance with the Marco Civil da Internet (Art. 15).

How long is this data stored?

Personal data is stored only for the adequate and reasonable time to fulfill its purpose, in order to guarantee the operation of the Firm and quality service to the public, including all data subjects.

The information collected by Daniel Law will be deleted from the servers when it is no longer useful for the purposes for which it was collected. Also, when requested by the User, the deletion of personal data will be completed within 15 (fifteen) days from the date of the request.

Without prejudice, the information may be kept for compliance with legal or regulatory obligations, the legal defense of Daniel Law’s interests, transfer to a third party – provided that the data processing requirements are respected – and exclusive use by Daniel Law, its access by a third party being prohibited.

How can personal data be collected?

Personal data processed by Daniel Law may reach us from different sources:

Provided voluntarily:
Some personal data you voluntarily provide us by contacting us via the website, telephone or email to receive communications from us, register for events or apply for our vacancies. Your name, e-mail, company, position, address, city, state, zip code, country, telephone and resume are some of these data shared with Daniel Law on a voluntary basis in the cases mentioned.

Collected in an automated way:
Daniel Law also handles the data acquired through the necessary cookies, which serve only for the proper functioning of the institutional website. Cookies are files or information that may be stored on your devices. Generally, a cookie contains the name of the website that originated it, its lifetime and a value, which is randomly generated.

Daniel Law uses cookies to facilitate use and better adapt the website to your interests and needs. Cookies can also be used to speed up your future activities and experiences on the website. The types of cookies used by Daniel Law are:

Types of Cookies What are they doing?
Required These cookies are essential for the Site to load correctly and allow you to browse and make use of all available functionality.
Performance These cookies help us understand how visitors interact with the website, providing information about the areas visited, the time spent visiting the website and any issues encountered, such as error messages.
Functional These cookies allow the website to remember the User’s choices, to provide a more personalized experience. They also allow Users to watch videos and use social tools, comment fields, forums, among others.
Marketing These cookies are used to provide more relevant content and of interest to Users. They may be used to deliver targeted advertising or limit their placement on the website. They also allow measurement of the effectiveness of Daniel Law’s advertising campaigns.

Furthermore, these cookies can be used to indicate the websites that the User has visited.

 

This data is not stored in any way by Daniel Law other than as provided for in the Brazilian Civil Rights Framework for the Internet (Art. 15), as mentioned above. It is possible to disable, through the app’s settings, the automatic collection of information through some technologies, such as cookies and caches. However, you should be aware that, if these technologies are disabled, some features that depend on the processing of said data might not work correctly.

At any time, you may revoke your consent regarding cookies, using the preferred settings for this purpose. For more information on how to proceed with the management of cookies in browsers, we provide the links below:

• Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/delete-and-manage-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d

• Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-site-data-firefox#w_clear-cookies-for-the-current-website

• Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050?hl=en&co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid

• Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265

• Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-edge/delete-cookies-in-microsoft-edge-63947406-40ac-c3b8-57b9-2a946a29ae09

How do we protect this personal data?

Daniel Law considers all information confidential, ensuring that it will be treated and stored in accordance with the provisions of this Notice and with the adoption of appropriate technical and administrative security measures, according to the degree of sensitivity of the data and the risks inherent to the activity. We have all appropriate and reasonable internal security policies to ensure the correct handling of data.

At Daniel Law we adopt strict technical and administrative security measures in the treatment of data – including personal data. The data under our responsibility is stored in the AWS cloud. Internally, we have our Information Security Policy, as well as a commitment to confidentiality and constant awareness and training of all our employees on best practices and the necessary precautions regarding the protection of personal data and privacy.

With whom do we share this personal data?

Daniel Law works in partnership with several companies. In this way, we will be able to share the information collected through the institutional website, in the following cases:

I. With partner operators, to analyze the data and interactions of Users with the site and generate reports on possible points for improvement in its operations;

ii. With authorities and other interested parties, to protect Daniel Law’s interests in any type of dispute including lawsuits;

iii. In the case of transactions and corporate changes involving Daniel Law, in which case the transfer of information will be necessary for the continuity of the services; or,

iv. By court order or by request of administrative authorities that have legal competence for its request.

Your rights

In compliance with the applicable regulations, with regard to the processing of personal data, Daniel Law respects and guarantees the User the possibility of submitting requests based on the following rights:

I. confirmation of the existence of treatment;

ii. access to data;

iii. correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;

iv. the anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or non-compliant data;

v. the deletion of data processed with the User’s consent;

vi. obtaining information about the public or private entities with which Daniel Law has shared their data;

vii. information about the possibility of not providing consent, as well as being informed about the consequences, in case of refusal;

viii. the revocation of consent.

If any assistance is needed to exercise your rights, you can contact Daniel Law, as provided in this Notice.

The User is made aware that the deletion of essential information for managing his /her account with Daniel Law may result in the termination of his / her registration. Even in such cases, Daniel Law may keep the personal data stored, without subjecting them to active treatment, in order to comply with its legal obligations to keep data or for the legal defense of your interests.

Daniel Law will make every effort to respond to such requests in the shortest possible time. However, even in the event of a request for exclusion, the minimum storage period for information on Internet application users will be respected, as determined by Brazilian legislation, without prejudice to other existing legal obligations.

Legislation and Jurisdiction

This Notice will be governed, interpreted and executed in accordance with the Laws of the Federative Republic of Brazil, especially Law No. 13.709/2018, the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data, regardless of the Laws of other states or countries, the jurisdiction of domicile being competent for the User in Brazil to resolve any doubts arising from this document.

We may unilaterally modify this Privacy Notice at any time. Whenever there is a material change, you will be notified through the contact information provided by you, if you have expressed interest in receiving communications from us. Through the notification, you will have access to the new text of the Privacy Notice, as well as a summary of the changes made. If you do not agree with the changes and wish to cancel and delete your account, please contact us as indicated below.

The updated version of this Notice will always be available at: www.daniel-ip.com
If you have any questions or requests about this Notice, about our practices, or about our service, please contact [email protected]

Last Version: October, 2021

Welcome to DANIEL LAW. We are a Firm specializing in Intellectual Property, Technology, Privacy and Data Protection.

The use of technology to offer innovative solutions, preserving privacy and protecting personal data are at our core. This Notice reinforces our ethical commitment to transparency in the treatment of personal data.

Who is the Personal Data Processing Officer (DPO)?

The Personal Data Processing Officer, or the Data Protection Officer (DPO), is our communication channel with the holders – you – and with the National Data Protection Authority. He / she provides guidance on personal data protection, receives your requests and takes steps to meet them.

Elias Ramos is our current DPO, and you can contact him directly about any queries and requests related to the processing of personal data carried out by Daniel Law at the email [email protected].

Our other communication channels are also always open and ready to respond to your queries:

São Paulo

Rua Leopoldo Couto Magalhães Junior, 758, cj 52, 5º andar, Condomínio New Century – Itaim Bibi

CEP: 04542-000

Tel.: (55 11) 2103.9107
Fax: (55 11) 2103.9124

Rio de Janeiro

Avenida República do Chile, 330/ 21º andar Torre Oeste – Centro

CEP: 20.031-170

Tel.: (55 21) 2102.4212
Fax: (55 21) 2524.3344

Whose personal data are processed?

Personal data belong to their holders, that is, to the persons to whom the personal data refer. You own your own data and must always have control over how it is handled by other people and companies.

The holders of personal data processed by Daniel Law may be:

• Our former and current clients and their representatives, partner lawyers, attorneys, directors, among others;

• Our employees, collaborators and their dependents;

• Employees and representatives of our suppliers and institutional partners;

• People who have subscribed to our email lists and/or participated in events promoted by Daniel Law; or

• People who contacted us through our institutional communication channels (e-mail, telephone, website, social media).

What are the purposes of the personal data processing carried out?

At Daniel Law we only use the necessary and appropriate personal data to:

• Provide specialized services in Intellectual Property, Technology, Privacy and Data Protection, including through the Client Portal or other Daniel Law portals;

• Get in touch with our customers and interested in our services;

• Conduct or enable the holding of online and offline events, especially in matters related to the office’s performance;

• Properly respond to requests and queries directed to our institutional communication channels and to [email protected];

• Enable navigation and performance on the website – This collection is done by cookies, which are small text files shared with us so that we can know, for example, in which language the website should be displayed, and also to establish some security tools. Cookies that are used for purposes mentioned are called necessary cookies.

• When necessary, we will share your data with operators and service providers who participate, directly or indirectly, in the development of the business activities of the Daniel Law.

• Daniel Law may also use the collected data for secondary purposes that are not conflicting or excessive in relation to the purposes listed above, such as, for example, to defend itself in judicial or extrajudicial disputes always in accordance with Brazilian law and in compliance with our User’s individual rights and freedoms.

• We also use so-called analytical cookies, which provide us with statistical analysis on the use of our website, such as the most accessed content, for example. These analyzes do not contain personal data, but are extremely important for us to produce content of greater interest to our users.

• For any other purposes contained in the Privacy Notices on the official communication channels of Daniel Law.

• Comply with legal and regulatory obligations. For example: through our Firm’s website, we collect and record the date, time and IP data of each access on our website. These data are stored for a period of six months, in compliance with the Marco Civil da Internet (Art. 15).

How long is this data stored?

Personal data is stored only for the adequate and reasonable time to fulfill its purpose, in order to guarantee the operation of the Firm and quality service to the public, including all data subjects.

The information collected by Daniel Law will be deleted from the servers when it is no longer useful for the purposes for which it was collected. Also, when requested by the User, the deletion of personal data will be completed within 15 (fifteen) days from the date of the request.

Without prejudice, the information may be kept for compliance with legal or regulatory obligations, the legal defense of Daniel Law’s interests, transfer to a third party – provided that the data processing requirements are respected – and exclusive use by Daniel Law, its access by a third party being prohibited.

How can personal data be collected?

Personal data processed by Daniel Law may reach us from different sources:

Provided voluntarily:
Some personal data you voluntarily provide us by contacting us via the website, telephone or email to receive communications from us, register for events or apply for our vacancies. Your name, e-mail, company, position, address, city, state, zip code, country, telephone and resume are some of these data shared with Daniel Law on a voluntary basis in the cases mentioned.

Collected in an automated way:
Daniel Law also handles the data acquired through the necessary cookies, which serve only for the proper functioning of the institutional website. Cookies are files or information that may be stored on your devices. Generally, a cookie contains the name of the website that originated it, its lifetime and a value, which is randomly generated.

Daniel Law uses cookies to facilitate use and better adapt the website to your interests and needs. Cookies can also be used to speed up your future activities and experiences on the website. The types of cookies used by Daniel Law are:

Types of Cookies What are they doing?
Required These cookies are essential for the Site to load correctly and allow you to browse and make use of all available functionality.
Performance These cookies help us understand how visitors interact with the website, providing information about the areas visited, the time spent visiting the website and any issues encountered, such as error messages.
Functional These cookies allow the website to remember the User’s choices, to provide a more personalized experience. They also allow Users to watch videos and use social tools, comment fields, forums, among others.
Marketing These cookies are used to provide more relevant content and of interest to Users. They may be used to deliver targeted advertising or limit their placement on the website. They also allow measurement of the effectiveness of Daniel Law’s advertising campaigns.

Furthermore, these cookies can be used to indicate the websites that the User has visited.

 

This data is not stored in any way by Daniel Law other than as provided for in the Brazilian Civil Rights Framework for the Internet (Art. 15), as mentioned above. It is possible to disable, through the app’s settings, the automatic collection of information through some technologies, such as cookies and caches. However, you should be aware that, if these technologies are disabled, some features that depend on the processing of said data might not work correctly.

At any time, you may revoke your consent regarding cookies, using the preferred settings for this purpose. For more information on how to proceed with the management of cookies in browsers, we provide the links below:

• Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/delete-and-manage-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d

• Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-site-data-firefox#w_clear-cookies-for-the-current-website

• Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050?hl=en&co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid

• Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265

• Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-edge/delete-cookies-in-microsoft-edge-63947406-40ac-c3b8-57b9-2a946a29ae09

How do we protect this personal data?

Daniel Law considers all information confidential, ensuring that it will be treated and stored in accordance with the provisions of this Notice and with the adoption of appropriate technical and administrative security measures, according to the degree of sensitivity of the data and the risks inherent to the activity. We have all appropriate and reasonable internal security policies to ensure the correct handling of data.

At Daniel Law we adopt strict technical and administrative security measures in the treatment of data – including personal data. The data under our responsibility is stored in the AWS cloud. Internally, we have our Information Security Policy, as well as a commitment to confidentiality and constant awareness and training of all our employees on best practices and the necessary precautions regarding the protection of personal data and privacy.

With whom do we share this personal data?

Daniel Law works in partnership with several companies. In this way, we will be able to share the information collected through the institutional website, in the following cases:

I. With partner operators, to analyze the data and interactions of Users with the site and generate reports on possible points for improvement in its operations;

ii. With authorities and other interested parties, to protect Daniel Law’s interests in any type of dispute including lawsuits;

iii. In the case of transactions and corporate changes involving Daniel Law, in which case the transfer of information will be necessary for the continuity of the services; or,

iv. By court order or by request of administrative authorities that have legal competence for its request.

Your rights

In compliance with the applicable regulations, with regard to the processing of personal data, Daniel Law respects and guarantees the User the possibility of submitting requests based on the following rights:

I. confirmation of the existence of treatment;

ii. access to data;

iii. correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;

iv. the anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or non-compliant data;

v. the deletion of data processed with the User’s consent;

vi. obtaining information about the public or private entities with which Daniel Law has shared their data;

vii. information about the possibility of not providing consent, as well as being informed about the consequences, in case of refusal;

viii. the revocation of consent.

If any assistance is needed to exercise your rights, you can contact Daniel Law, as provided in this Notice.

The User is made aware that the deletion of essential information for managing his /her account with Daniel Law may result in the termination of his / her registration. Even in such cases, Daniel Law may keep the personal data stored, without subjecting them to active treatment, in order to comply with its legal obligations to keep data or for the legal defense of your interests.

Daniel Law will make every effort to respond to such requests in the shortest possible time. However, even in the event of a request for exclusion, the minimum storage period for information on Internet application users will be respected, as determined by Brazilian legislation, without prejudice to other existing legal obligations.

Legislation and Jurisdiction

This Notice will be governed, interpreted and executed in accordance with the Laws of the Federative Republic of Brazil, especially Law No. 13.709/2018, the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data, regardless of the Laws of other states or countries, the jurisdiction of domicile being competent for the User in Brazil to resolve any doubts arising from this document.

We may unilaterally modify this Privacy Notice at any time. Whenever there is a material change, you will be notified through the contact information provided by you, if you have expressed interest in receiving communications from us. Through the notification, you will have access to the new text of the Privacy Notice, as well as a summary of the changes made. If you do not agree with the changes and wish to cancel and delete your account, please contact us as indicated below.

The updated version of this Notice will always be available at: www.daniel-ip.com
If you have any questions or requests about this Notice, about our practices, or about our service, please contact [email protected]

Last Version: October, 2021

© Copyright 2020-2022 - Daniel Law. All rights reserved.

I have read and accept Daniel Law Terms of Use and Privacy Policy